Introduction to Maya - Rendering in Arnold
This course will look at the fundamentals of rendering in Arnold. We'll go through the different light types available, cameras, shaders, Arnold's render settings and finally how to split an image into render passes (AOV's), before we then reassemble it i
# 1 07-02-2012 , 01:06 AM
Subscriber
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Austin, TX
Posts: 496

UV editng problem

I keep having the problem that whenever i select the UV verticies it keep selecting other from different parts of the mesh like i'm selecting them in 3D view and just click/dragging. Is there some way to make this stop?

# 2 07-02-2012 , 01:09 AM
Subscriber
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Austin, TX
Posts: 496
here's what i'm talking about

Attached Thumbnails
# 3 07-02-2012 , 01:48 AM
bullet1968's Avatar
Lifetime Member
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Australia
Posts: 4,255
It would indicate that these are shared UV's...I could be wrong. I have a lot of trouble lately with my UV editor...it does strange things...sometimes I cannot select edges etc. Try selecting ONE UV on the part you want, RMB then a pop up will appear, go SELECT>SHELL and see if this sorts it out. I use it quite a bit myself.

cheers bullet


bullet1968

"A Darkness at Sethanon", a book I aspire to model some of the charcters and scenes
# 4 07-02-2012 , 01:51 AM
Subscriber
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Austin, TX
Posts: 496
the problem is that it selects UVs that are nowhere close to where the original is selected. I couldn't capture everything but there were random UV's selected on various parts of the different areas. I could understand if it was an edge but its picking stuff randomly in the middle of other shells.

Maya itself has seriously slowed down since i started messing with the UV maps as well. and not just on the UV menu.


Last edited by MamoruK; 07-02-2012 at 01:54 AM.
# 5 07-02-2012 , 02:05 AM
bullet1968's Avatar
Lifetime Member
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Australia
Posts: 4,255
Hmmmm the only other thing I cant think of is a duplicate mesh????


bullet1968

"A Darkness at Sethanon", a book I aspire to model some of the charcters and scenes
# 6 07-02-2012 , 02:06 AM
Subscriber
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Austin, TX
Posts: 496
i wish it were that simple but no, only 1 mesh.

# 7 07-02-2012 , 02:39 AM
Subscriber
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Austin, TX
Posts: 496
newly added problem my meshes are now disappearing when i try to unfold them using the Smooth UV tool.

# 8 07-02-2012 , 03:10 AM
ctbram's Avatar
Moderator
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Michigan, USA
Posts: 2,997
I had this happen before but cannot remember the cause....

Do these things:

delete history
freeze transforms
ungroup and seperate (very important)
close and reopen
export and then import

Try them in that order and test after each thing in the list.


"If I have seen further it is by standing on the shoulders of giants." Sir Isaac Newton, 1675
# 9 07-02-2012 , 03:11 AM
Subscriber
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Austin, TX
Posts: 496
what do you mean by ungroup and seperate exactly?

kinda need step by step here 'cause if i go to just the polygon menus they won't do anything. plz and thank you user added image


Last edited by MamoruK; 07-02-2012 at 03:29 AM.
# 10 07-02-2012 , 04:23 AM
Subscriber
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Austin, TX
Posts: 496
Side note i hate finding ngons while in UV mode

# 11 07-02-2012 , 06:05 AM
bullet1968's Avatar
Lifetime Member
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Australia
Posts: 4,255
dont worry about ngons...go to persp view...RMB>select all >mesh>cleanup. Then follow Ricks advice

select all>edit>delete by type>history

select all>modify>freeze transform

select all>edit>ungroup (if you have an error message do it through the outliner)

select all>mesh>seperate

close and save.....re open...select all>file>export selection (as an .ma file)...then open a NEW scene....file>import>.ma file

select all = geo only...it may try to export ref planes...if so marquee select your objects.

If this fails..post the .ma file and one of use will be able to look at it. It may just be a corrupted scene, my Spitfire is the same at the moment...

cheers bullet


bullet1968

"A Darkness at Sethanon", a book I aspire to model some of the charcters and scenes
# 12 07-02-2012 , 06:08 AM
Subscriber
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Austin, TX
Posts: 496
ok but do i do that on the object itself or the UV plains as far as the ungroup goes?

# 13 07-02-2012 , 06:11 AM
Subscriber
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Austin, TX
Posts: 496
got 2 errors saying

cant ungroup leaf level objects

and

Only has 1 piece. Ignored

# 14 07-02-2012 , 06:14 AM
Subscriber
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Austin, TX
Posts: 496
i guess that its no longer a big deal atm as i finally got everything organized and ready to export to photoshop but it was a HUGE annoyance.

# 15 07-02-2012 , 06:54 AM
bullet1968's Avatar
Lifetime Member
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Australia
Posts: 4,255
when it wont ungroup I do it manually in the outliner viewport...painful but it over rides the auto on the Maya system.

well at least you have it sorted...well done mate.

cheers bullet


bullet1968

"A Darkness at Sethanon", a book I aspire to model some of the charcters and scenes
Posting Rules Forum Rules
You may not post new threads | You may not post replies | You may not post attachments | You may not edit your posts | BB code is On | Smilies are On | [IMG] code is On | HTML code is Off

Similar Threads