Maya 2020 fundamentals - modelling the real world
Get halfway through a model and find it's an unworkable mess? Can't add edge loops where you need them? Can't subdivide a mesh properly? If any of this sounds familiar check this course out.
# 1 13-09-2006 , 03:09 PM
Hellspawnuk's Avatar
Subscriber
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Newport, Wales
Posts: 72

Maya to 3DS exporter

Has anyone found a Maya to 3DS exporter? I've looked on the net for an hour so far, and all I can find is a 3DS to Maya, which is the opposite of what I need.

# 2 13-09-2006 , 08:20 PM
Joopson's Avatar
Registered User
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Boston, MA
Posts: 2,314
look on alias'... whoops "AutoDesk's" website for bonus tools for whatever version you use.. that has an exporter i believe..


Environment Artist @ Plastic Piranha
www.joopson.com
# 3 15-09-2006 , 02:28 AM
Sil-Valeor's Avatar
Subscriber
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Borovnica, Slovenia
Posts: 434
couldn't you use fbx exporter?

# 4 15-09-2006 , 02:34 AM
publicFunction's Avatar
Senior Software Developer
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Livingston, Scotland
Posts: 1,701
I would recommend using the fbx fromat and not 3DS. Both Max and Maya have 100% support for this format and has become the standard for transfering assets between the different apps.


Chris (formerly R@nSiD)
Twitter
When the power of love overcomes the love of power the world will truely know peace - Jimmy Hendrix
Winner SM VFX Challenge 1
3rd Place SM SteamPunk Challenge (May 2007)
# 5 14-07-2009 , 11:48 PM
Registered User
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 26
Anyone have a link? I'm kind of on a time constraint. It has to be 3ds though cause I'm using Blitz3D.

Posting Rules Forum Rules
You may not post new threads | You may not post replies | You may not post attachments | You may not edit your posts | BB code is On | Smilies are On | [IMG] code is On | HTML code is Off

Similar Threads