SimplyMaya Forums

Welcome to the forum, feel free to ask questions here.

Home / forum / Lounges / Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge / Batch render stops after one frame?
Register FAQ Members List Calendar Mark Forums Read

New Thread
 
Thread Tools
Old 27-01-2009, 03:55 AM   #1
Peligroso
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 30
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Unhappy Batch render stops after one frame?

For some reason, my batch render stops each time after one frame.

I get the following errors in the script editor (although it does render one frame after these errors, which seem to involve a script that I deleted myself):

Quote:
requires "xfrog" "1.0";
// Error: line 1: Plug-in, "xfrog.mll", was not found on MAYA_PLUG_IN_PATH. //
requires "AM_VelvetShader_30" "3.0";
// Error: line 1: Plug-in, "AM_VelvetShader_30.mll", was not found on MAYA_PLUG_IN_PATH. //
requires "AM_Velvet_30" "3.0";
// Error: line 1: Plug-in, "AM_Velvet_30.mll", was not found on MAYA_PLUG_IN_PATH. //
// Warning: line 0: Unrecognized node type for node 'defaultXfrogList'; preserving node information during this session. //
// Warning: line 0: Unrecognized node type for node 'Hip_Control_defaultXfrogList'; preserving node information during this session. //
// Warning: line 0: Unrecognized node type for node 'Hip_Control_defaultXfrogList1'; preserving node information during this session. //
// Warning: line 0: Unrecognized node type for node 'Hip_Control_Hip_Control_defaultXfrogList'; preserving node information during this session. //
The mayaRenderLog looks about the same although in the beginning of the render it also says:

Quote:
Error: file: C:/Program Files/Autodesk/Maya2009/scripts/others/miImfkeyOverrideScriptJob.mel line 37: No object matches name: renderLayerManager.renderLayerId
and the last few lines are:

Quote:
Maya Fur Renderer: No visible Fur found, No equalizer map is generated.
Error: (Mayatomr.Shader) : checkerSG: no shader assigned in material
Any help greatly appreciated as batch render it's pretty important for me to get batch render running

I should probably also mention that I've tried the "start new scene and import the other scene" method with no success.
Peligroso is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27-01-2009, 08:19 AM   #2
publicFunction
Senior Software Developer
 
publicFunction's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Livingston, Scotland
Posts: 1,701
Thanks: 1
Thanked 23 Times in 23 Posts
Default

From the messages above i would look into the following:

all the mll files refer to plugins... make sure these are loaded at the time of render and set them to auto load if you use them all the time

the second problem is associated to a MEL file in your scripts directory, replace the file with an original.

The last error seems to say that your trying to render fur, but there is no fur shader assigned. Check your hypergraph to ensure its all mapped correctly.

If none of this works then check the you have a MAYA_PLUG_IN_PATH listing in your systems environment settings or reload/reinstall your plug-ins. These errors are not quite what I would expect from a correctly installed version of Maya. Also be aware that certain versions will not support certain features, these are the differences with Maya Complete and Maya Unlimited.
__________________
Chris (formerly R@nSiD)
Twitter
When the power of love overcomes the love of power the world will truely know peace - Jimmy Hendrix
Winner SM VFX Challenge 1
3rd Place SM SteamPunk Challenge (May 2007)
publicFunction is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27-01-2009, 01:21 PM   #3
Peligroso
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 30
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

The first mll files I'd believe are connected to the xfrog plug-in which wasn't working so I deleted it again. I'm most worried about the second problem, is that a default maya script?

About the fur error, could it be simply because I've hidden the object that has fur?

Another thing worth mentioning is that the batch render works fine in other scenes and I get no errors at all then. Can I somehow remove whatever is asking Maya to load these plugins for my current scene as they're not used anyway?

EDIT: Actually, I figured it out. The problem was only that I had made some barbwire. My scene is huge, and the barbwire was close to 3000 objects because of the spikes, and I had the barbwire x 4 so it was 12000 objects. Just combining those into 4 objects made it work.

Last edited by Peligroso : 27-01-2009 at 03:07 PM.
Peligroso is offline   Reply With Quote
New Thread

« Previous Thread | Next Thread »

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Batch Rending Render Layers Ozgalis Lighting & Rendering 7 07-01-2011 06:04 PM

1 Month

$34

Month-to-month billing
$34/month
Unlimited access to all videos
Project files to download
Easy to cancel at anytime
 
 

3 months

$87

Billing every 3 months
$29/month
Unlimited access to all videos
Project files to download
Easy to cancel at anytime
Save $5 per month or $15 in total compared to monthly billing with this package.

12 months

$288

Billing every 12 months
$24/month
Unlimited access to all videos
Project files to download
Easy to cancel at anytime
Save $10 per month or $120 in total compared to monthly billing with this package.

Your plan will automatically renew. You can cancel at any time via your PayPal account to avoid being charged again.

You can view the FAQ on our video plans here. You can contact us directly here. By clicking one of the buttons above, you agree to our Terms and Privacy Policy.